Trash Pile
Can someone give me gps coordinates or point it out on satellite map where is trash pile. we are new to the area.
Thanks |
|
I have in my GPS, but its at home and I am in Pesacola, go to Lousiana Sportsman, and search for Captain Paul, then search again for Trash Pile, he have give it there I will see what I can find.
http://www.louisianasportsman.com/details.php?id=291 Check out this link got some good general info. |
I've always known it to be the area north west of mud point. Not to the east of it. And it covers a huge area. Just wish there were still "trash" in the spot. It's all silted over now. 20 years ago you couldn't bounce a bait on the bottom without getting hung up.
|
I don't believe Capt Phil's coords for trash pile, it shows it sitting on mud point (or where mud point used to be).
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk |
Quote:
|
Just look for 100 boats sitting in one spot
|
Quote:
|
1 Attachment(s)
The trash pile is in this area
sent from my Galaxy NOTE II |
Quote:
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk |
Quote:
Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free |
I know man looks like we won't have any left in 10-20years
Sent from my GT-I9505 using Tapatalk now Free |
Quote:
|
Quote:
The coordinated we found are as follows: N 29° 47' 29.9760 W 91° 52' 20.2476 TP1 N 29° 48' 19.4142 W 91° 51' 59.5938 TP2 N 29° 48' 18.7992 W 91° 50' 58.3506 TP3 N 29° 48' 2.11320 W 91° 50' 46.2444 TP4 N 29° 48' 1.49400 W 91° 51' 28.9722 TP5 Connecting these points closing with a line from TP5 to TP1 defines the area. I hope this helps. |
Quote:
|
Now there will be 20 boats at each waypoint on saturday!.
|
Quote:
"Go ahead, share your opinion! I won't cry" |
How does this set of coordinates for the Trash Pile breakdown for a Humminbird unit... My unit uses (example): N29* 29/976 and W091* 20.247..... Another thing is on the last two sets of coordinates the N reads 2.11320 and 1.49400.... Is this an error??? I have looked the biggest part of a day to find a conversion table on the internet to change it over to the format of my Humminbird... Thanks in advance for the reply...
|
Quote:
|
1 Attachment(s)
browsin, your unit is set to degrees:minutes, the coordinates posted is in degree:minutes:seconds.
you can either change the setting on your unit or convert it in google earth. to do google earth, go to tools-options and change the lat long setting to D:M:S, and create the waypoint/placemark. once created go back and change the setting to D:M and it will convert to the new format. see the screenshot below for the google earth setting window. |
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 PM. |
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - [ARG:3 UNDEFINED], Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vB.Sponsors
All content, images, designs, and logos are Copyright © 2009-2012,
Salty Cajun, LLC
No unathorized use is permitted