|
Inshore Saltwater Fishing Discussion Discuss inshore fishing, tackle, and tactics here! |
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
|
#1
|
|||
|
|||
Trash Pile
Can someone give me gps coordinates or point it out on satellite map where is trash pile. we are new to the area.
Thanks |
#4
|
|||
|
|||
I have in my GPS, but its at home and I am in Pesacola, go to Lousiana Sportsman, and search for Captain Paul, then search again for Trash Pile, he have give it there I will see what I can find.
http://www.louisianasportsman.com/details.php?id=291 Check out this link got some good general info. |
#5
|
||||
|
||||
I've always known it to be the area north west of mud point. Not to the east of it. And it covers a huge area. Just wish there were still "trash" in the spot. It's all silted over now. 20 years ago you couldn't bounce a bait on the bottom without getting hung up.
|
#6
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
|
#7
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
|
#9
|
||||
|
||||
Just look for 100 boats sitting in one spot
|
#11
|
||||
|
||||
The trash pile is in this area
sent from my Galaxy NOTE II |
#12
|
||||
|
||||
Yes sir...that is the area.
|
#14
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
The coordinated we found are as follows: N 29° 47' 29.9760 W 91° 52' 20.2476 TP1 N 29° 48' 19.4142 W 91° 51' 59.5938 TP2 N 29° 48' 18.7992 W 91° 50' 58.3506 TP3 N 29° 48' 2.11320 W 91° 50' 46.2444 TP4 N 29° 48' 1.49400 W 91° 51' 28.9722 TP5 Connecting these points closing with a line from TP5 to TP1 defines the area. I hope this helps. |
#15
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
|
#16
|
|||
|
|||
How does this set of coordinates for the Trash Pile breakdown for a Humminbird unit... My unit uses (example): N29* 29/976 and W091* 20.247..... Another thing is on the last two sets of coordinates the N reads 2.11320 and 1.49400.... Is this an error??? I have looked the biggest part of a day to find a conversion table on the internet to change it over to the format of my Humminbird... Thanks in advance for the reply...
|
#17
|
|||
|
|||
Quote:
|
#18
|
|||
|
|||
Cajun Bill.... I have looked over the coordinates again and for the fourth and fifth set of coordinates the North Line is not the same setup as the other three... I did enter the coordinates on google earth and got a very good picture of the boundries of teh trash pile but there are the fourth and fifth set of coordinates thar just don't seem to fit... I'm still searching for the breakdown on how to convert those numbers into a coordinate for google earth, humminbird, garmin or lowrance...I do thank you for the information you provided and any additional input would be appreciated...
|
#19
|
||||
|
||||
This is what I got from the coordinates. Is this correct?
|
#20
|
|||
|
|||
This is basicly what I got as well.... The only thing I can't quiet understand is the Lat. coordinates for TP4 and TP5... The last set of numbers with one digit and then a dot with the five or so numbers after that is a little confusing... Of course I'm a long shot from being even an amature survey helper... I was once told the only dumb question is the one that you don't ask... Guess I'm going with it like this as well unless someone breaks down the TP4 & TP5 into a (Example: 37.487) number...
|
Bookmarks |
|
|