|
Inshore Saltwater Fishing Reports Read and share fishing reports for your favorite inshore spots here |
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
#1
|
||||
|
||||
Grand Isle Tarpon Rodeo Results
TARPON 1, Lance Schouest, Houma 192-0; 2, David McCaleb, Houston, 183-6; 3, Curtis Marcello, Houma, 181-3; 4, Richard Hawthorne, Houma, 181-0; 5, Jeff DeBlieux, Houma, 174-6. BIG GAME DIVISION Blue Marlin — 1, Jackie Bushman, Montgomery, Ala., 334-0. Dolphin — 1, Drew Landry, Baton Rouge, 40-13; 2, Kevin Higgins, River Ridge, 35-6; 3, Sammy Rebstock, Larose, 35-3. Wahoo — 1, John Chauvin, Raceland, 66-13; 2, Mike Norton, Baton Rouge, 45-3; 3, Divin Higgins, River Road, 38-3. Yellowfin Tuna — 1, Emily Laris, Raceland, 134-3; 2, Landon Solarie, Jennings, 93-10; 3, Carol Guillory, San Juan, Puerto Rico, 76-6. TARPON TAG AND RELEASE James Plagg, Galveston, Texas; Robby Milsch, Galveston, Texas; Dana Bailer, Galveston, Texas. BIG GAME TAG AND RELEASE Emily Laris, Raceland; Johnathon Guarisco, Morgan City; Luke Patterson, Berwick. SHORELINE DIVISION Amberjack — 1, Jay Leto, Thibodaux, 84-13; 2, Neal Toups, Thibodaux, 74-6; 3, Wade Svenson, Baton Rouge, 70-10. Barracuda — 1, Rhett Serbongang, Port Allen, 27-3; 2, Chandler Lagrance, Denham Springs, 25-3; Kevin Melancon, Houma, 22-3. Bluefish — 1, Raymond Stouder, Metairie, 3-3; 2, Diane Braud, Prarieville, 3-0; 3, Jason Day, Denham Springs, 2-13. Bonita — 1, Clarence Foret, St. Charles, 16-13; 2, Gerald Cambre, Prarieville, 16-10; 3, Clarence Foret, St. Charles, 16-6. Catfish — 1, Gary Wilson, Madisonville, 7-6; 2, Denver Hoggatt, Natchez, Miss., 6-13; 3, James Talbot, Greensboro, N.C., 6-13. Croaker — 1, Charles Kucera, Belle Chasse, 4-3; 2, Charles Kucera, Belle Chasse, 3-10; 3, Chris ****erson, Denham Springs, 3-6. Cobia — 1, Chad Farrel, Waveland, Miss., 56-3; 2, Andrew Nevers, Bogalusa, 53-0; 3, Charles, McWin, Tickfaw, 52-3. Drum — 1, Joe Boudreaux, Houma, 58-3; 2, Jacob Babin, Raceland, 42-13; 3, Donald Vercher, Westwego, 42-10. Flounder — 1, Kevin Hatcher, Donaldsonville, 6-3; 2, Bryan Bouzigard, Cut Off, 3-0; 3, Kevin Mosley, Houston, 2-13. Grouper — 1, Michelle Gueldner, Ponchatoula, 92-13; 2, Jay Leto, Thibodaux, 77-10; 3, Blake Matherne, Metairie, 75-13; Jack Crevalle — 1, Ray McDonald, Adelaide, Australia, 30-6; 2, Clarence Foret, St. Charles, 27-3; 3, J. Rocky Plemoni, 28-13, King Mackerel — 1, Tim Higgins, Marupas, 39-3; 2, Matthew Mathis, Gonzales, 37-3; 3, Julie Hebert, Luling, 36-0. Spanish Mackerel — 1, Garry Holmes, Clinton, 4-3; 2, Tyler Fairchild, Pearl River, 4-0; 3, Diane Piccolo, 3-10. Redfish — 1, Stephen Crochet, Houma, 33-13; 2, Keith Bergeron, Grand Isle, 32-13; 3, Clark Fontaine, Empire, 32-10. Red Snapper — 1, Lee Grafton, Thibodaux, 28-0; 2, James Miller, Luling, 26-6; 3, Luke Paige, Thibodaux, 25-13. Mangrove Snapper — 1, Bart Thibodaux, Raceland, 12-3; 2, Monty Guidman, Pearl River, 11-6; 3, Mark Eberts, Mandeville, 11-3. Sheepshead — 1, Andrew Brian, Napoleonville, 5-13; 2, Andrew Brian, 5-6; 3, Jay Lasseres, Harvey, 4-13. Spadefish — 1, Gerald Cambre, Prarieville, 4-3; 2, Michael Boe, Zachary, 4-0; 3, Tary Guidry, Galliano, 2-10. Speckled Trout — 1, Michael LeBlanc, Baton Rouge, 6-3; 2, Charles Lieux, St. Amant, 6-0; 3, Terry St. Cyr, Lafayette, 5-10. White Trout — 1, Kevin Melancon, Houma, 5-0; Kevin Melancon, 4-0; 3, Brian Elrod, Denham Springs, 3-0. Triple Tail — 1, Todd Guilbeau, Cut Off, 12-13; 2, Charles Lieux, St. Amant, 11-0; 3, Ted Fontenot, Gonzales, 5-0. Redfish Stringer – 1, Jerry Larpenter, Houma, 38-0; 2, Ricky Turner, Houma, 37-10; 3, Terry St. Cyr, Lafayette, 34-13.
__________________
Waltrip's Saltwater Guide Service jeremy@geaux-outdoors.com https://m.facebook.com/waltrip.guideservice?id=148838538646862&_rdr |
#2
|
||||
|
||||
"W" got that off the "other site"
|
#3
|
||||
|
||||
Got it off the Tarpon rodeo website..
__________________
Waltrip's Saltwater Guide Service jeremy@geaux-outdoors.com https://m.facebook.com/waltrip.guideservice?id=148838538646862&_rdr |
#4
|
||||
|
||||
im playing, it was on there..
|
#5
|
||||
|
||||
i tried to catch a tarpon.....it didnt work...didnt even get a bite..haha
|
#6
|
||||
|
||||
U mean tuna !!!
|
#7
|
||||
|
||||
nah tarpon...tuna came easy..
|
#8
|
||||
|
||||
i wanna catch one of them big shiners reel bad
|
#9
|
||||
|
||||
Hmmmmm... I don't see nuttin But Texas names under Tarpon!!
|
#10
|
||||
|
||||
naw man houma names
|
#11
|
|||
|
|||
SO................ good info reddy!!
|
#12
|
|||
|
|||
that's W's buddy, silver king adventures.....lol |
#13
|
||||
|
||||
Johns little brother landed 2nd place in Yellowfin.....
Yellowfin Tuna — 1, Emily Laris, Raceland, 134-3; 2, Landon Solarie, Jennings,
__________________
Waltrip's Saltwater Guide Service jeremy@geaux-outdoors.com https://m.facebook.com/waltrip.guideservice?id=148838538646862&_rdr |
#14
|
||||
|
||||
Quote:
Dang...a Gator Mouth whitey. |
Bookmarks |
|
|