SaltyCajun.com http://redtunashirtclub.com/
[…] Those familiar with U.S. Supreme Court decisions will find the phrase “strict scrutiny” familiar. In short, strict scrutiny requires the court to examine any law or governmental act and determine

it meets a compelling governmental interest
it is narrowly tailored to achieve that goal or interest, and
it is the least restrictive means for achieving that interest
The concept and language is one derived and devised by the courts: a review of existing state statutes and constitutions finds the phrase seems to appear in only 3 places*:

Florida Stat. § 163.3215 (Regarding land use, “The standard of review applied by the special master in determining whether a proposed development order is consistent with the comprehensive plan shall be strict scrutiny in accordance with Florida law.”)
Louisiana R.S. 12:130.1 (Regarding shareholder’s rights, “Any transaction that is executed during the safeguard period which involves the assets of a safeguarded entity shall be subject to judicial review under the standard of strict scrutiny.”)