SaltyCajun.com http://louisianaofficesystems.com/

Notices

Go Back   SaltyCajun.com > General Discussion Forums > General Discussion (Everything Else)

General Discussion (Everything Else) Discuss anything that doesn't belong in any other forums here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2015, 12:23 PM
Crawl79's Avatar
Crawl79 Crawl79 is offline
Tripletail
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Washington, La
Posts: 581
Cash: 1,686
Default depth finder for trolling motor on bay boat

Just looking for info on what you guys use on front of your bay boat. I am tired of asking the guys in back of the boat to call out depths to me.

I will mainly use it when fishing reef humps offshore but is it worth it to have a chartplotter on it as well?

I already own a lowrance 7elite at the helm.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2015, 12:34 PM
marty f marty f is offline
Red Snapper
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: .
Posts: 1,207
Cash: 1,734
Default

been down this road, when I got my new boat I took the old simple garmin FF off and mounted it on the TM specifically for depth, Im always fishing skinny, it has worked great. At times it goes on the blink, so for father day wife and kids got me a Lowrance 3 to replace it, 100$ at bass pro. I have a 7 mounted in the CC so I don't really NEED a chart plotter up front. I thought about taking the 3 back and getting a 4 with chart plotter but ultimately didn't. I don't REALLY need GPS up front.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2015, 04:05 PM
ratherbefishing186 ratherbefishing186 is offline
Trophy Trout
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Shreveport
Posts: 256
Cash: 1,065
Default

I need one on the front get tired of asking people in the back how deep we are!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2015, 04:22 PM
alphaman's Avatar
alphaman alphaman is offline
Sailfish
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: LAFAYETTE
Posts: 4,079
Cash: 3,710
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ratherbefishing186 View Post
I need one on the front get tired of asking people in the back how deep we are!
I feel you on this one. Can't wait to get one for the bow
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2015, 05:22 PM
wishin i was fishin's Avatar
wishin i was fishin wishin i was fishin is offline
Red Snapper
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Broussard
Posts: 1,110
Cash: 1,939
Default

if you are running a bow mount trolling motor, not an I Pilot, you can go with any stand alone unit. you can get interference between the two but i never noticed it on my older boat.

you can put a xtucer on an ipilot but you have to disassemble it.

i will be doing the same with a HDS 7 and 12 but i am going to network it so i only have 1 Xducer on the boat.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-15-2015, 05:27 PM
keakar's Avatar
keakar keakar is offline
Red Snapper
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Laplace
Posts: 1,869
Cash: 1,852
Default

why not mount it on one of these then just turn it to face you http://www.cabelas.com/product/Micro...0001802&rid=20

hell in my flatboat I made my own with a nut and bolt using an 1 1/2" pvc cap as the pivot, tighten the nut until it turns with some resistance and it spins 360 degrees and stays where you leave it
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-15-2015, 08:20 PM
alphaman's Avatar
alphaman alphaman is offline
Sailfish
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: LAFAYETTE
Posts: 4,079
Cash: 3,710
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by keakar View Post
why not mount it on one of these then just turn it to face you http://www.cabelas.com/product/Micro...0001802&rid=20

hell in my flatboat I made my own with a nut and bolt using an 1 1/2" pvc cap as the pivot, tighten the nut until it turns with some resistance and it spins 360 degrees and stays where you leave it
This is what I was doing woth my unit bc it was on a ram mount but. Couldn't really see it. Unless I stepped off the bow on the floor.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-15-2015, 08:38 PM
Crawl79's Avatar
Crawl79 Crawl79 is offline
Tripletail
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Washington, La
Posts: 581
Cash: 1,686
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wishin i was fishin View Post
if you are running a bow mount trolling motor, not an I Pilot, you can go with any stand alone unit. you can get interference between the two but i never noticed it on my older boat.

you can put a xtucer on an ipilot but you have to disassemble it.

i will be doing the same with a HDS 7 and 12 but i am going to network it so i only have 1 Xducer on the boat.

Ok I have an Ipilot. Why would I need to dissemble?

And could I network and elite 7 with an elite 3 or 4 to run off same xducer?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-15-2015, 09:06 PM
marty f marty f is offline
Red Snapper
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: .
Posts: 1,207
Cash: 1,734
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crawl79 View Post
Ok I have an Ipilot. Why would I need to dissemble?

And could I network and elite 7 with an elite 3 or 4 to run off same xducer?

nope cant network, I already explored this option, besides I like the transducer on the TM so I know when Im getting too skinny, seems kinda late when the front is running aground and the back transducer is still reading 2.5
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-15-2015, 09:08 PM
Crawl79's Avatar
Crawl79 Crawl79 is offline
Tripletail
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Washington, La
Posts: 581
Cash: 1,686
Default

Yeah I'm not that worried about skinny water. I notice when mud and chunks start flying.

More worried when I am trying to setup on old platform pads offshore. I have quite a few I fish and I only have a few mapped out. I try to setup on the drop offs and need to watch depth changes.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-15-2015, 09:19 PM
kcinnick kcinnick is offline
Trophy Trout
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Baton Rouge
Posts: 287
Cash: 909
Default

There are dual screen set ups. For some reason the Marine Industry calls them "repeater" screens. Most common on boats with two helms, however they are becoming popular with custom boat builders to do just what you are wanting to do. But it is usually just cheaper to mount a separate unit.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-16-2015, 12:25 PM
jl8200's Avatar
jl8200 jl8200 is offline
Tripletail
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lake Charles, La
Posts: 542
Cash: 1,212
Default

I've got a Lowrance Elite 5 DSI GPS unit on the front of my boat with the xducer mounted to the TM and its been great. I have a Motorguide Xi5 GPS TM and it works fine with the xducer mounted to it. I like having my waypoints right in front of me when I'm trolling from one point to another. The GPS is nice but not necessary. I just had this unit from an old boat so I just put in on the front. I bought a larger new unit for the helm.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-17-2015, 09:59 PM
wishin i was fishin's Avatar
wishin i was fishin wishin i was fishin is offline
Red Snapper
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Broussard
Posts: 1,110
Cash: 1,939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crawl79 View Post
Ok I have an Ipilot. Why would I need to dissemble?

And could I network and elite 7 with an elite 3 or 4 to run off same xducer?
HEre is a video on installing a transducer on a Ipilot.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G54WQVtErZ0
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-17-2015, 10:03 PM
Crawl79's Avatar
Crawl79 Crawl79 is offline
Tripletail
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Washington, La
Posts: 581
Cash: 1,686
Default

Thanks. That explains it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 AM.



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - [ARG:3 UNDEFINED], Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vB.Sponsors
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007 - 2008, PixelFX Studios
SaltyCajun.com logo provided by Bryce Risher

All content, images, designs, and logos are Copyright © 2009-2012,
Salty Cajun, LLC
No unathorized use is permitted
Geo Visitors Map