SaltyCajun.com http://redtunashirtclub.com/

Notices

Go Back   SaltyCajun.com > General Discussion Forums > General Discussion (Everything Else)

General Discussion (Everything Else) Discuss anything that doesn't belong in any other forums here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2012, 08:13 AM
Micah's Avatar
Micah Micah is offline
Sailfish
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Holmwood/BigLake
Posts: 5,344
Cash: 2,318
Default Those with GoPro

What memory card are yall using?

I'm having trouble getting smooth playback with the ones I have. This is on my Tv not my computer, haven't tried it on computer yet cause its been getting worked on for a while now.

Tryin to figure out if its the cards I'm using or the actual camera itself that is causing this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2012, 08:25 AM
SaltERedneck's Avatar
SaltERedneck SaltERedneck is offline
Sailfish
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lake Charles
Posts: 5,165
Cash: 9,130
Default

user failure!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2012, 08:47 AM
Micah's Avatar
Micah Micah is offline
Sailfish
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Holmwood/BigLake
Posts: 5,344
Cash: 2,318
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SaltERedneck View Post
user failure!!!
Get off my thread with your useless post!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2012, 10:07 AM
Ratdog's Avatar
Ratdog Ratdog is offline
Red Snapper
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: We're my boat is
Posts: 1,107
Cash: -514
Default

Check da cable
Check it on another computer
Check both ends of the cable
An I think they have to b a certain kind for capture vid devices
An if all else false get someone else to check it
Jus not your computer guy cuz I hear all he needs now is a camera
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2012, 10:18 AM
Goosepond Monster's Avatar
Goosepond Monster Goosepond Monster is offline
Trophy Trout
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Indiana
Posts: 361
Cash: 912
Default

I don't have a GoPro, but I believe they require a high speed SD card.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-12-2012, 10:19 AM
SaltERedneck's Avatar
SaltERedneck SaltERedneck is offline
Sailfish
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lake Charles
Posts: 5,165
Cash: 9,130
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratdog View Post
Check da cable
Check it on another computer
Check both ends of the cable
An I think they have to b a certain kind for capture vid devices
An if all else false get someone else to check it
Jus not your computer guy cuz I hear all he needs now is a camera
Did you stay at a holiday inn last night??
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-12-2012, 10:21 AM
YellowMouth7's Avatar
YellowMouth7 YellowMouth7 is offline
King Mackeral
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Lafayette, La
Posts: 2,339
Cash: 3,457
Default

Def High speed SD
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-12-2012, 10:21 AM
SaltERedneck's Avatar
SaltERedneck SaltERedneck is offline
Sailfish
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lake Charles
Posts: 5,165
Cash: 9,130
Default

Micah, there is some helpful info on this site...

http://goproforums.com/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-12-2012, 10:24 AM
Micah's Avatar
Micah Micah is offline
Sailfish
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Holmwood/BigLake
Posts: 5,344
Cash: 2,318
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Goosepond Monster View Post
I don't have a GoPro, but I believe they require a high speed SD card.
Yes, it requires a high capacity SD card, I have 3. My point in asking is....I have read several times that people are having problems with playback with certain ones. Just wanted to what kind everyone was using.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-12-2012, 10:44 AM
Hitinitdaily's Avatar
Hitinitdaily Hitinitdaily is offline
Redfish
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Lafayette, LA
Posts: 203
Cash: 1,097
Default

Make sure you have a high Class SD Card. 10 being the highest of Quality. You can find the "Class Number" on the front of the card with a small circle around the number. Most of the cards you get for great prices are 4-6 class. I recommend a 10 Class for best quality playback.... Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-12-2012, 11:16 AM
Micah's Avatar
Micah Micah is offline
Sailfish
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Holmwood/BigLake
Posts: 5,344
Cash: 2,318
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hitinitdaily View Post
Make sure you have a high Class SD Card. 10 being the highest of Quality. You can find the "Class Number" on the front of the card with a small circle around the number. Most of the cards you get for great prices are 4-6 class. I recommend a 10 Class for best quality playback.... Hope this helps.
I have a class 4, 6 and 10. The class
10 is a brand I never heard of but had the best playback of the 3....still had a "jumpy" playback on the tv though. Just don't want to keep buying SD cards thinking the next one will work and then it doesn't. If someone that has a GoPro can just tell me what card they are using.....
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-12-2012, 12:38 PM
PaulMyers's Avatar
PaulMyers PaulMyers is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Moss Bluff, LA
Posts: 10,057
Cash: 18,525
Default

SanDisk Extreme 32gb sdhc class 10.

Haven't had a problem yet in my HERO 2 HD
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-12-2012, 01:10 PM
flounder_smacker's Avatar
flounder_smacker flounder_smacker is offline
King Mackeral
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: louisiana
Posts: 2,133
Cash: 2,503
Default

yeah dont use anything but sandisk. i have 3 32gb sdhc 10's and i have had zero issues with them on the gopro.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 PM.



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - [ARG:3 UNDEFINED], Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vB.Sponsors
vBCredits v1.4 Copyright ©2007 - 2008, PixelFX Studios
SaltyCajun.com logo provided by Bryce Risher

All content, images, designs, and logos are Copyright © 2009-2012,
Salty Cajun, LLC
No unathorized use is permitted
Geo Visitors Map